mistletoe (2).png

Syllabus

The Oak and Bone School of Initiation Syllabus is a dynamic and constantly evolving document, shared here in the interests of full disclosure as to the bodies of theory and praxis which inform the school, as well as providing a recommended reading list for those interested in the school. While we are not necessarily reading all these books during the school, we will be drawing from each of them in some capacity throughout the year.

 

Prose

"Sand Talk" - Tyson Yunkaporta

“Soulcraft” - Bill Plotkin

“The Book of the Vision Quest” - Steven Foster and Meredith Little

Martin Prechtel - as much as you can possibly absorb

“Scatterlings: Getting Claimed in the Age of Amnesia” - Martin Shaw

“Come of Age” and “Die Wise” - Stephen Jenkinson

“Apocalyptic Witchcraft” and "Rewilding Witchcraft" - Peter Grey

“The Secret History of Dreaming” - Robert Moss

"The Dream and the Underworld" - James Hillman

“Evolutionary Herbalism” - Sajah Popham

“Thus Spoke the Plant” - Monica Gagliano

“Braiding Sweetgrass” - Robin Wall Kimmerer

“The Hidden Life of Trees” - Peter Wohlleben

“Women Who Run with the Wolves” - Clarissa Pinkola Estes

“If Women Rose Rooted” - Sharon Blackie

“Wisdom Sits in Places” - Keith Basso

“Desert” - Anonymous (only available here)

"The Tao te Ching" - Stephen Mitchell’s and Ursula K. Le Guin's translations are recommended

"Tao: The Watercourse Way" -  Alan Watts

"The Tao of Pooh" - Benjamin Hoff

"Heraclitus: Fragments" - Heraclitus


 

Poetry

David Whyte

William Stafford

Adrienne Rich

John O'Donahue

Rainer Maria Rilke

Goethe

Linda Hogan

Robinson Jeffers

Mary Oliver

Wendell Berry

 

Myth
"Nordic Mythology" - Neil Gaiman
"The Chronicles of the Celts: New Tellings of their Myths and Legends" - Peter Berresford Ellis

"Taliesin: The Last Celtic Shaman" - John and Caitlin Matthews
"The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian Religion" - Thorkild Jacobsen
"Inanna, Queen of Heaven and Earth: Her Stories and Hymns from Sumer" - Diane Wolkstein and Samuel Kramer
"Beowulf" - Stephen Mitchell

"The Poetic Edda: Stories of the Norse Gods and Heroes" - Jackson Crawford

"Book of the Hopi" - Frank Waters
 

Deep Nerd Tier

Paul Shepard - all of it. But especially “The Tender Carnivore and The Sacred Game.”

"Against His-story, Against Leviathan" - Fredy Perlman

"Elements of Refusal" - John Zerzan

"Origins: a John Zerzan Reader" - John Zerzan

"The Technological Society" - Jacques Ellul

"Wandering God" - Morris Berman

"The Idea of Wilderness" - Max Oelschlaeger

"Woman and Nature" - Susan Griffin

"The Death of Nature" - Carolyn Merchant

"Tending the Wild" - Kat Anderson

"Wandering on the Way" - Victor Mair

"Memories, Dreams, Reflections" - Carl Jung

"The Essential James Hillman: A Blue Fire" - edited by Thomas Moore

"The Mirror of Magic" - Kurt Seligmann

Friedrich Nietzsche - all of it. But especially “Ecce Homo,” “Twilight of the Idols,” and “The Antichrist.”

"Real Alchemy" and "The Way of the Crucible" - Robert Bartlett